Menu
Buy RHS flower show tickets here
Blog Archive

2017 Ordering

Chrysanthemums

E-Books

News

Next Post Previous Post

National Chrysanthemum Societies Early Show

Saturday, 11 September 2004

County Showground Stafford
11 September 2004

National Champion for Large Early Chrysanthemums
The Bertram F. Jones Perpetual Challenge Trophy
. John and Allyson Peace, Easington Colliery
Nine Vases of Early Chrysanthemums 
(Section 23a, and/or 24a, and /or 25a)
Variety
Billy Bell  
Yellow Billy Bell  
Pearl Celebration  
White Pearl Celebration  
Dynasty  
Apricot Courtier  
Yellow Courtier  
Doridge Crystal  
Cream Doridge Crystal  
National Champion for Medium Early Chrysanthemums
Nine Vases of early Chrysanthemums
Phyllis and Arthur Jones, Anglesey
(Section 23b, and/or 24b and/or 25b)
Variety
They used 7 vases of the John Wingfield family;  
Golden  
Peach  
Pink  
Candy  
Bronze  
Salmon and White  
Purple Chempac Rose  
Cornetto  
The Medium Challenge Cup
Elwyn Pugh, Kerry, Newtown, Powys
Variety
Yellow John Wingfield  
Candy John Wingfield  
Pink John Wingfield  
John Peace Snr. Memorial Trophy
Benjamin Crosby, Ashington, Northumberland
 
Three vases of Early Chrysanthemums
Tom Jones Piece of Plate
Ian Martin, Hampshire
(Section 23, and/or 24, and/or 25)
Variety
Billy Bell  
Millennium  
Lorna Wood  
The Jack Oldham Memorial Trophy
Brian Sidebottom, Leeds
 
Incurved Chrysanthemums
The Western Group Trophy
Malcolm Simpson, Durham
 
National Champion for Early Spray Chrysanthemums
The Harold Walker Memorial Trophy
Vin and Joan Aldred
 
The National Champion for Large and Medium Early Chrysanthemums.
The Bob Dawsey Memorial Trophy
Frank and Joyce Charlton, Sunderland
 
The Ken Cooper Memorial Trophy Individual Championship
Frank & Joyce Charlton
Variety
Sprays:- Miss Goldie  
Intermediate:- Millennium  
Incurved:- Yellow Egret  
Reflexed:- Pink John Wingfield  
The Jimmy Draycott Memorial Trophy
Mr. Gordon Harris, West Midlands
For growers of less than 100 plants
 
Best Vases
John Peace
(Large Reflex)
Variety
Dorridge Crystal  
Best Vases
Dave Halliday
Medium Intermediate
Variety
Ginger Nut  
Best Vases
Best Overall vase in show
George Proverbs
Large Intermediate
Variety
Billy Bill  
Best Vase Medium Reflex
John Wingfield
Variety
Barry Bickerdyke  
Best Vase Anemone Spray
Alan and Dorothy Nordstrom
Variety
Pennine Oriel  
Best Chrysanthemums Vase Single Spray and Best Overall Vase of Sprays
Vinney and Joan Aldred
 
Best Vase Double Sprays
Terrence Brook
 
Best Vases
John Peace
Incurved
Variety
Joyce Freda  
Best vase of Incurved
John Peace
Variety
Joyce Freeda  

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Next Post Previous Post