Menu
Buy RHS flower show tickets here
Blog Archive

2018 Ordering

Chrysanthemums

E-Books

News

Next Post Previous Post

National Vegetable Society Welsh Branch Championships

Wednesday, 01 October 2003

Held in conjunction with Margam Show
01 October 2003

Class 2 - Parsnips
1st Prize
A.J. Arrowsmith, Brecon, Powys
Variety
Gladiator  
Class 2 - Parsnips
2nd Prize
John Branham Aylsebury, Bucks.
Variety
Gladiator  
Class 3 - Carrots, Long
1st Prize
Chris Hewlett, Stockbridge, Hants
Variety
New Red Intermediate  
Class 3 - Carrots, Long
2nd Prize
Andrew Jones Oswestry
Variety
New Red Intermediate  
Class 4 - Potatoes, White
1st Prize
Trevor Last Stowmarket, Suffolk
Variety
Winstone  
Class 4 - Potatoes, White
2nd Prize
Medwyn Williams Llanfairpwllgwyngyllchwyndrobwyllsantisiliogogoch
Variety
Winstone  
Class 5 - Potatoes, Coloured
1st Prize
Medwyn Williams Llanfairpwllgwyngyllchwyndrobwyllsantisiliogogoch
Variety
Amour  
Class 5 - Potatoes, Coloured
2nd Prize
Trevor Last Stowmarket, Suffolk
Variety
Amour  
Class 6 - Carrots, Not Long
1st Prize
G. P. Watson North Yorkshire
Variety
Favourite  
Class 6 - Carrots, Not Long
2nd Prize
Derek Price Brecon, Powys
Variety
Gringo  
Class 7 - Long Beetroot
1st Prize
Chris Hewlett
Variety
Long Black  
Class 7 - Long Beetroot
2nd Prize
Andrew Jones Oswestry
Variety
Regar  
Class 8 - Celery
1st Prize
Chris Hewlett
Variety
Red Star  
Class 8 - Celery
2nd Prize
R Brown Stockbrigdge, Hants
Variety
Red Star  
Class 9 - Runner Beans
1st Prize
Andrew Jones Oswestry
Variety
Stenner  
Class 9 - Runner Beans
2nd Prize
Ray Basset Hopton, Staffordshire
Variety
Stenner  
Class 10 - Leeks
1st Prize
Ivor Mace Treorchy, Rhondda
Variety
Welsh Seedling  
Class 10 - Leeks
2nd Prize
R Jackson Cumbria
Variety
Welsh Seedling  
Class 11 - Tomatoes
1st Prize
Charles Maisey Pontyclun, S Wales
Variety
Goldstar  
Class 11 - Tomatoes
2nd Prize
Trevor Last Stowmarket, Suffolk
Variety
Gold Star  
Class 12 - Cauliflowers
1st Prize
Alan Hopkins Hengoed, S Wales
Variety
Virgin  
Class 12 - Cauliflowers
2nd Prize
F. S. Mercer Wirral
Variety
Memphis  
Class 13 - Peas
1st Prize
Ron MacFarlaine Pembroke
Variety
Show Perfection  
Class 13 - Peas
2nd Prize
G. P. Watson
Variety
Show Perfection  
Class 14 - Cucumbers
1st Prize
Jim Thompson
Variety
Macao  
Class 14 - Cucumbers
2nd Prize
Charles Maisey Pontyclun, S Wales
Variety
Naomi  
Class 15 - French Beans
1st Prize
Andrew Jones Oswestry
Variety
The Prince  
Class 15 - French Beans
2nd Prize
R Jackson
Variety
The Prince  
Class 16 - Onions, Not exceeding 250gms
2nd Prize
Andrew Jones Oswestry
Variety
Marco  
Class 16 - Onions, Not exceeding 250gms
1st Prize
Ron MacFarlaine
Variety
Buffalo  
Class 17 - Onions Over 250gms
1st Prize
Vin Throup Silsden, Yorks
Variety
Own Strain  
Class 17 - Onions Over 250gms
2nd Prize
B Ranche Bucks
Variety
Kelsae  
Class 18 - Shallots Pickling
1st Prize
Andrew Jones
Variety
Hative de Noirte  
Class 18 - Shallots Pickling
2nd Prize
Don Owen Wrexam, N Wales
Variety
Dative de Noirte  
Class 19 - Shallots Larger than pickling
1st Prize
Don Owen Wrexam, N Wales
Variety
Hative de Noirte  
Class 19 - Shallots Larger than pickling
2nd Prize
G. P. Watson
Variety
Hative de Noirte  
Class 20 - Collection of Onions
1st Prize
Andrew Jones
Variety
Kelsae  
Marco  
Hative de Noirte  
Class 20 - Collection of Onions
2nd Prize
Trevor Last
Variety
Raw strain  
Toughball  
Hative de Noirte  
Class 21 - Collection of 3 kinds of vegetables
1st Prize
Jim Thompson
Variety
Cauliflower-Beauty  
Potato-Maxine  
Parsnip-Gladiator  
Class 21 - Collection of 3 kinds of vegetables
2nd Prize
Alan Hopkins
Variety
Cauliflower-Virgin  
Carrot-Gringo  
Parsnip-Gladiator  
Class 24 - Collection of vegetables (novice)
1st Prize
Mark Winder Cumbria
Variety
Gringo  
Harmony  
The Prince  
Large onions not named  
Collection of vegetables
1st Prize
John Branham
 
Collection of vegetables
2nd Prize
Jim Thompson
 
Collection of vegetables
3rd Prize
Trevor Last
 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Next Post Previous Post