Menu
Buy RHS flower show tickets here
Blog Archive

2017 Ordering

Chrysanthemums

E-Books

News

Newer Older

Treherbert Spring Show

Saturday, 26 March 2005

Rhondda
26 March 2005

Roy Tudor
Variety
Bravoure  
Button Holes
 
Cool Crystal
 
Corbiere
 
Postle s Seedling
Variety
Dorchester  
Crowndale  
Dorchester
 
Evesham
 
Entrenprenear
 
Floral Art
 
Floral Art
 
Floral Art
 
Floral Art
 
Floral Art
 
Floral Art
 
Roy Tudor
Variety
High Fire  
Rathowan Gold  
Evesham  
Liverpool Festival
 
Pink Silk
 
Postle s seedling
Variety
Pink Silk  
Bravoure  
Pol Crocan
 
Ivor Mace
Variety
Evesham  
Rathowan Gold  
Liverpool Festaval  
Rathowen Gold
 
Rathowen Gold
 
Round Oak
 
Shoulder Sprays
 
Dennis Fletcher
Variety
St Kevern  
Taking daffs to show
 
Taking daffs to show
 
Taking daffs to show
 
Taking daffs to show
 
Taking daffs to show
 
Walking Sticks
 
White Postle's Seedling
 
Denis Fletcher
Variety
Williamsburg  
I Mace
Variety
Williamsburg  
   

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

RHS Spring Show

Tuesday, 01 March 2005

Cardiff
01 March 2005

Pencoed College
Deffro, Mae'n dydd Awake, its Day
 
Gold Medal
Ainsworth Displays
Palm Trees
 
City of Cardiff
 
 
 
 
 
Silver- Gilt Medal
Angarrack Nursery
Spring flowering perennials, ornamental grasses and shrubs
 
Aqualigia
 
Silver - Gilt
Caerhilly County Borough Council
A Garden
 
Silver Medal
Cooks Garden Centre
Worcester Rd. Southport on Severn
 
New Cornish Variety
Variety
Narcissus  
Cornish Daffs
 
Silver - Gilt Medal
Dibleys nurseries
Streptocarpus, foliage begonias and other houseplants
 
Hardy's Cottage Garden Plants
 
Bronze Medal
Harptree Nursery
Perennials, Grasses & Shrubs
 
Silver Medal
Harts nursery
Asiatic Oriental and Longiforum lillies
 
Heldon Nurseries
Ashbourne Rd, Spath, Uttoxeter
 
Gold Medal
Kelways
Of Langport, Somerset
 
Lockyer (Fuchsias)
Bristol
 
Silver Gilt Medal
Matthewmans Sweet Peas
Lathyrus Vernus Cultivars
 
Gold Medal
Mendip Bonsai Studio
Bonsai Trees
 
 
 
Floralies Internationales Nantes
 
Neath and Port Talbot College
 
Gold Medal
Norfields
Maples
 
Gold Medal
Oak Tree Nursery
Ornamental grasses and grass like plants
 
Palms
 
Pembrokeshire Plants
 
Gold Medal
Penhow Nurseries
Perennial diascias & nemesias
 
Silver Gilt Medal
Potash Nursery
 
Bronze Medal
Premier Gardens Wales
Show Feature
 
Premier Gardens Wales
 
Rhondda Cynnon Taff - Parks and Countryside Section
 
Silver Gilt Medal
Roualeyn Nursery
Fuchsias
 
Rougham Hall Nurseries
Bury St Edmunds
 
Gold Medal
R.A. Scamp Quality Daffodils
Falmouth Cornwall
 
Gold Medal
R.A. Scamp Quality Daffodils
Falmouth Cornwall
 
Gold Medal
R.A. Scamp Quality Daffodils
Falmouth Cornwall
 
Gold Medal
R.A. Scamp Quality Daffodils
Falmouth Cornwall
 
Gold Medal
R.A. Scamp Quality Daffodils
Falmouth Cornwall
 
Gold Medal
R.A. Scamp Quality Daffodils
Falmouth Cornwall
 
Gold Medal
R.A. Scamp Quality Daffodils
Falmouth Cornwall
 
Silver Medal
Sheila Chapman
Clematis
 
South Rise Leisure Gardeners Society
A Garden
 
Gold Medal
South West Carnivorous Plants
Carnivorous Plants
 
Thompson & Morgan
 
Textis LTD
 
Three Counties Nurseries
Marshwood Dorset
 

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

National Chrysanthemum Society Late Show

Friday, 05 November 2004

County Showground Stafford
05 November 2004

Variety
William Florentine  
Geoff Brady  
Stockton Celebration  
Variety
Lundy  
Yellow West Brom  
Roy Coupland  
Kay Woolman  
Variety
Kay Woolman  
Bronze William Florentine  
Variety
Doreen Statham  
Primrose Kath Stevenson  
Roy Coupland  
Kay Woolman  
Duke of Kent  
Cream Jessie Habgood  
Amber Gigantic  
Variety
Salmon Kath Stevenson  
Denise Oatridge  
First Light  
Lundy  
Variety
Medium Single Muriel Odell  
Variety
4 Amber Gigantic  
4 Pink Duke  
2 Cream Duke  
2 Duke of Kent  
2 Peggy Anne  
1 Primrose Jessie Habgood  
1 Apricot Harry Gee  
1 Gigantic  
1 Golden Gigantic  
Variety
Jessie Habgood  
Primrose Jessie  
Golden Gigantic  
Amber Gigantic  
Salmon Harry Gee  
Pink Duke  
The Holmes Memorial Challenge Cup
Andrew Wickham of Peterborough
Variety
2 Primrose Jessie  
1 Jessie Habgood  
1 Cream Jessie  
1 Duke of Kent  
1 Cream Duke  
1 Pink Duke  
1 Leviathan  
1 Phil Houghton  
1 Jimmy Mottram  
1 Peggy Anne  
1 Amber Gigantic  
The Richardson trophy
Andrew Wickham
Variety
Yellow Phil Houghton  
The T. E. Pattison Trophy
Sheila Johnston
Variety
4 blooms of Lundy  
Majestic  
Yellow Majestic  
2 Avonlea  
2 James Bryant  
Amethyst  
Red Amethyst  
Pat Brophy  
Woking Rose Avonlea  
Autumnal  
12 Medium Exhibition
The W. H. Jarret Trophy
Howard Thomas of Gorseinon, Swansea
 
The Neal Trophy
Ian Moss from Prescot Merseyside
Variety
2 Majestic  
2 Bronze Majestic  
Pat Brophy  
Lundy  
6 vase's of spray chrysanthemums
The Frank Rowe Challenge Trophy
Chris Webber of Wellington Somerset
 
15 blooms of Fantasy Chrysanthemums
Amberway Challenge Salver
Arthur Munday from Plymouth
 
The Homes Memorial Trophy
Philip Griffiths of Chesterfield
Variety
John Hughes - Yellow and Cream Sports  
Cream Kay Woolman  
Vase of Darren Pugh  
The Best Vase of Reflex
Kevin Rodwell from Somerset
Variety
Doreen Statham  
The Bill Holland Trophy
Ron Mayo from Cuffley Hertfordshire
Variety
William Florentine and its Golden and Bronze Sports  
The George Monro Challenge Trophy
Peter and ine Fawcett
Variety
Woolmans Glory, its Red, Golden and Crimson sports along with Terry Morris  
The best Large Exhibition Bloom in Show
Roger Brownbridge
Variety
Mark Woolman  
The Levington Trophy
Stephen Travis
Variety
William Florentine and its Bronze and Golden sports  
The best Intermediate Decorative in show
Stephen Travis
Variety
William Florentine  
The best vase of Singles in show
Bill Fulton of Woodley, Reading
Variety
Masons Bronze  
Best Vase of Incurved
Best Overall Vase in Show
John Hobbs
Variety
John Hughes  
The Ted Whittock Memorial Trophy
Tyfryn Pugh
Variety
Fairweather Peach and Salmon Sports  
Best Vase of Fantasy
Arthur Mundy
Variety
Selhouse Joy  
Best Vase of Medium Exhibition
Sheila Johnston
Variety
   
Lundy  
9 large Exhibition
The Keith Luxford Trophy
Jack Gilbert from Hagley, Worcestershire
Variety
Yellow Phil Houghton  
Mark Woolman  
Leviathan  
Amber Gigantic  
Gigantic  
Phil Houghton  

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

National Chrysanthemum Societies Early Show

Saturday, 11 September 2004

County Showground Stafford
11 September 2004

National Champion for Large Early Chrysanthemums
The Bertram F. Jones Perpetual Challenge Trophy
. John and Allyson Peace, Easington Colliery
Nine Vases of Early Chrysanthemums 
(Section 23a, and/or 24a, and /or 25a)
Variety
Billy Bell  
Yellow Billy Bell  
Pearl Celebration  
White Pearl Celebration  
Dynasty  
Apricot Courtier  
Yellow Courtier  
Doridge Crystal  
Cream Doridge Crystal  
National Champion for Medium Early Chrysanthemums
Nine Vases of early Chrysanthemums
Phyllis and Arthur Jones, Anglesey
(Section 23b, and/or 24b and/or 25b)
Variety
They used 7 vases of the John Wingfield family;  
Golden  
Peach  
Pink  
Candy  
Bronze  
Salmon and White  
Purple Chempac Rose  
Cornetto  
The Medium Challenge Cup
Elwyn Pugh, Kerry, Newtown, Powys
Variety
Yellow John Wingfield  
Candy John Wingfield  
Pink John Wingfield  
John Peace Snr. Memorial Trophy
Benjamin Crosby, Ashington, Northumberland
 
Three vases of Early Chrysanthemums
Tom Jones Piece of Plate
Ian Martin, Hampshire
(Section 23, and/or 24, and/or 25)
Variety
Billy Bell  
Millennium  
Lorna Wood  
The Jack Oldham Memorial Trophy
Brian Sidebottom, Leeds
 
Incurved Chrysanthemums
The Western Group Trophy
Malcolm Simpson, Durham
 
National Champion for Early Spray Chrysanthemums
The Harold Walker Memorial Trophy
Vin and Joan Aldred
 
The National Champion for Large and Medium Early Chrysanthemums.
The Bob Dawsey Memorial Trophy
Frank and Joyce Charlton, Sunderland
 
The Ken Cooper Memorial Trophy Individual Championship
Frank & Joyce Charlton
Variety
Sprays:- Miss Goldie  
Intermediate:- Millennium  
Incurved:- Yellow Egret  
Reflexed:- Pink John Wingfield  
The Jimmy Draycott Memorial Trophy
Mr. Gordon Harris, West Midlands
For growers of less than 100 plants
 
Best Vases
John Peace
(Large Reflex)
Variety
Dorridge Crystal  
Best Vases
Dave Halliday
Medium Intermediate
Variety
Ginger Nut  
Best Vases
Best Overall vase in show
George Proverbs
Large Intermediate
Variety
Billy Bill  
Best Vase Medium Reflex
John Wingfield
Variety
Barry Bickerdyke  
Best Vase Anemone Spray
Alan and Dorothy Nordstrom
Variety
Pennine Oriel  
Best Chrysanthemums Vase Single Spray and Best Overall Vase of Sprays
Vinney and Joan Aldred
 
Best Vase Double Sprays
Terrence Brook
 
Best Vases
John Peace
Incurved
Variety
Joyce Freda  
Best vase of Incurved
John Peace
Variety
Joyce Freeda  

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

National Vegetable Society Welsh Branch Championships

Sunday, 29 August 2004

Held in conjunction with Margam Show
29 August 2004

NVS 1- Collection of 6 veg
1st Prize
John Branham
Variety
Carrots New Red Intermediate  
Potatoes Harmony  
Parsnips Gladiator  
Onions Kelsae  
Celery Evening Star  
NVS 1 - Collection of 6 veg
2nd Prize
Jim Thompson
 
NVS 2 Parsnips
1st prize
Andrew Jones
Variety
Gladiator  
NVS 2 Parsnips
2nd Prize
Jack Arowsmith
 
Class NVS 3 - Carrots long pointed
1st Prize
Andrew Jones
Variety
New Red Intermediate  
Class NVS 3 - Carrots long pointed
2nd Prize
Derek Price
 
Class NVS 4 - Potatoes White
1st Prize
John Shugar
Variety
Winston  
Class NVS 4 - Potatoes White
2nd Prize
Medwyn Williams
 
Class NVS 5 - Potatoes Coloured
1st Prize
Bob Oliver
Variety
Kestrel  
Class NVS 5 - Potatoes Coloured
2nd Prize
Andrew Jones
 
Class NVS 6 - Carrots other than long
1st Prize
Jack Arrowsmith
Variety
Gringo  
Class NVS 6 - Carrots other than long
2nd Prize
Sherrie Plumb
 
Class NVS 7 - Beet long
1st Prize
Jack Arrowsmith
Variety
Long Black  
Class NVS 7 - Beet long
2nd Prize
Medwyn Williams
 
Class NVS 8 - Celery
1st Prize
John Branham
Variety
Evening Star  
Class NVS 8 - Celery
2nd Prize
Graham Fletcher
 
Class NVS 9 - Runner Beans
1st Prize
Jack Arrowsmith
Variety
Stenner  
Class NVS 9 - Runner Beans
2nd Prize
Andrew Jones
 
Class NVS 10 - Blanch Leeks
1st Prize
Glyn Jones, Caerphilly
Variety
Welsh Seedling  
Class NVS 10 - Blanch Leeks
2nd Prize
Paul McLeod
 
Class NVS 11 - Tomatoes
1st Prize
Derek Aldred
Variety
Cedrico  
Class NVS 11 - Tomatoes
2nd Prize
Richard Curtis
 
Class NVS 12 - Cauliflower
1st Prize
Mark Winder
Variety
Amerigo  
Class NVS 12 - Cauliflower
2nd Prize
J N Robinson
 
Class NVS 13 - Peas
1st Prize
Jim Thompson
Variety
Show Perfection  
Class NVS 13 - Peas
2nd Prize
Gareth Cameron
 
Class NVS 14 - Cucumbers
1st Prize
Andrew Jones
Variety
Carmen  
Class NVS 14 - Cucumbers
2nd Prize
Alan Hopkins
 
Class NVS 15 - French Beans
1st Prize
Mark Winder
Variety
The Prince  
Class NVS 15 - French Beans
2nd Prize
Ray Bassett
 
Class NVS 16 - Onions under 250gms
1st Prize
R Jackson
Variety
Tasco  
Class NVS 16 - Onions under 250gms
2nd Prize
 
Class NVS 17 - Onions over 250 grams
1st Prize
Ivor Mace
Variety
Derek Raw Strain  
Class NVS 17 - Onions over 250 grams
2nd Prize
John Branham
 
Class NVS 18 - Shallots pickling
1st Prize
Sherrie Plumb
Variety
Hative de Niort  
Class NVS 18 - Shallots pickling
2nd Prize
Ray Bassett
 
Class NVS 19 - Shallots Large
1st Prize
Don Owen
Variety
Hative de Niort  
Class NVS 19 - Shallots Large
2nd Prize
Andrew Jones
 
Class NVS 20 - Collection of Onions
1st Prize
Andrew Jones
Variety
Kelsae  
Marco  
Hative de Niort  
Class NVS 20 - Collection of Onions
2nd Prize
John Oliver
 
Class NVS 21 - Collection of 3 kinds of vegetables
1st Prize
Jim Thompson
Variety
Cauliflower Sidney  
Carrots Gringo  
Parsnips Gladiator  
Class NVS 21 - Collection of 3 kinds of vegetables
Joint 2nd Prize
 
Class NVS 21 - Collection of 3 kinds of vegetables
Joint 2nd Prize
 
Class NVS 22 - Collection of 5 dishes
1st Prize
Medwyn Williams
Variety
Tomato Goldstar  
Carrot Gringo  
Beet Pablo  
Potato Malin  
Onion Carlos  
Class NVS 22 - Collection of 5 dishes
2nd Prize
Don Owen
 
Class NVS 23 - Beetroot
1st Prize
W.J. Morgan
Variety
Pablo  
Class NVS 24 - Tomato (Novice)
1st Prize
David Jones
Variety
Cedrico  
 

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Newer Older