Menu
Buy RHS flower show tickets here
Blog Archive

2017 Ordering

Chrysanthemums

E-Books

News

Newer

Yeovil Show, Somerset

Saturday, 01 November 2003

 
Variety Colour
Amber Harry Gee Amber
Best Vase
Ivor Mace
Variety
Peggy Anne  
 
Variety
Duke of Kent  
Peggy Anne  
Silver Gigantic  
Jessie Habgood  
Mark Woolman  
Fittons Reward  
Ivor setting off to the Show
 
Peggy Anne set off for the show
 
 
Variety
Peggy Anne  
White Lancashire Fold  
Silver Gigantic  

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

National Chrysanthemum Society Late Show

Friday, 31 October 2003

County Showground Stafford
05 November 2004

Variety
William Florentine  
Geoff Brady  
Stockton Celebration  
Variety
Lundy  
Yellow West Brom  
Roy Coupland  
Kay Woolman  
Variety
Kay Woolman  
Bronze William Florentine  
Variety
Doreen Statham  
Primrose Kath Stevenson  
Roy Coupland  
Kay Woolman  
Duke of Kent  
Cream Jessie Habgood  
Amber Gigantic  
Variety
Salmon Kath Stevenson  
Denise Oatridge  
First Light  
Lundy  
Variety
Medium Single Muriel Odell  
Variety
4 Amber Gigantic  
4 Pink Duke  
2 Cream Duke  
2 Duke of Kent  
2 Peggy Anne  
1 Primrose Jessie Habgood  
1 Apricot Harry Gee  
1 Gigantic  
1 Golden Gigantic  
Variety
Jessie Habgood  
Primrose Jessie  
Golden Gigantic  
Amber Gigantic  
Salmon Harry Gee  
Pink Duke  
The Holmes Memorial Challenge Cup
Andrew Wickham of Peterborough
Variety
2 Primrose Jessie  
1 Jessie Habgood  
1 Cream Jessie  
1 Duke of Kent  
1 Cream Duke  
1 Pink Duke  
1 Leviathan  
1 Phil Houghton  
1 Jimmy Mottram  
1 Peggy Anne  
1 Amber Gigantic  
The Richardson trophy
Andrew Wickham
Variety
Yellow Phil Houghton  
The T. E. Pattison Trophy
Sheila Johnston
Variety
4 blooms of Lundy  
Majestic  
Yellow Majestic  
2 Avonlea  
2 James Bryant  
Amethyst  
Red Amethyst  
Pat Brophy  
Woking Rose Avonlea  
Autumnal  
12 Medium Exhibition
The W. H. Jarret Trophy
Howard Thomas of Gorseinon, Swansea
 
The Neal Trophy
Ian Moss from Prescot Merseyside
Variety
2 Majestic  
2 Bronze Majestic  
Pat Brophy  
Lundy  
6 vase's of spray chrysanthemums
The Frank Rowe Challenge Trophy
Chris Webber of Wellington Somerset
 
15 blooms of Fantasy Chrysanthemums
Amberway Challenge Salver
Arthur Munday from Plymouth
 
The Homes Memorial Trophy
Philip Griffiths of Chesterfield
Variety
John Hughes - Yellow and Cream Sports  
Cream Kay Woolman  
Vase of Darren Pugh  
The Best Vase of Reflex
Kevin Rodwell from Somerset
Variety
Doreen Statham  
The Bill Holland Trophy
Ron Mayo from Cuffley Hertfordshire
Variety
William Florentine and its Golden and Bronze Sports  
The George Monro Challenge Trophy
Peter and ine Fawcett
Variety
Woolmans Glory, its Red, Golden and Crimson sports along with Terry Morris  
The best Large Exhibition Bloom in Show
Roger Brownbridge
Variety
Mark Woolman  
The Levington Trophy
Stephen Travis
Variety
William Florentine and its Bronze and Golden sports  
The best Intermediate Decorative in show
Stephen Travis
Variety
William Florentine  
The best vase of Singles in show
Bill Fulton of Woodley, Reading
Variety
Masons Bronze  
Best Vase of Incurved
Best Overall Vase in Show
John Hobbs
Variety
John Hughes  
The Ted Whittock Memorial Trophy
Tyfryn Pugh
Variety
Fairweather Peach and Salmon Sports  
Best Vase of Fantasy
Arthur Mundy
Variety
Selhouse Joy  
Best Vase of Medium Exhibition
Sheila Johnston
Variety
   
Lundy  
9 large Exhibition
The Keith Luxford Trophy
Jack Gilbert from Hagley, Worcestershire
Variety
Yellow Phil Houghton  
Mark Woolman  
Leviathan  
Amber Gigantic  
Gigantic  
Phil Houghton  

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Margam Show

Wednesday, 01 October 2003

Margam Margam Country Park, Margam, Port Talbot, Wales
01 October 2003

Vase of 6 miniatures
David Mace
Variety
Chelsea Belle  
Golden Beryl  
Irrisistable  
3 Vases of cut flowers
Ivor Mace
Variety
From left to right Top:  
John Windfield  
Middle: Jenny Charlton  
Summer Lady  
My Joy  
Admiral Rodney  
Joyce Mary  
Norma Major  
Marthers Choice  
Front: 4 Annie Claybourne  
3 Lynfield Annies Fancy  
3 Vases of roses
Ivor Mace
Variety
From left to right  
Top: Joyce Mary  
My Joy, Tom Foster  
Middle: 3 Norma Major  
Front: Spirit of the heath  
Sunderland Supreme  
Marthers Choce  
1st Prize & Bronze Medal
Medal Dennis Fletcher Treherbert
Variety
Lynn Johnson  
 
 
 
 
 
 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

National Vegetable Society Welsh Branch Championships

Wednesday, 01 October 2003

Held in conjunction with Margam Show
01 October 2003

Class 2 - Parsnips
1st Prize
A.J. Arrowsmith, Brecon, Powys
Variety
Gladiator  
Class 2 - Parsnips
2nd Prize
John Branham Aylsebury, Bucks.
Variety
Gladiator  
Class 3 - Carrots, Long
1st Prize
Chris Hewlett, Stockbridge, Hants
Variety
New Red Intermediate  
Class 3 - Carrots, Long
2nd Prize
Andrew Jones Oswestry
Variety
New Red Intermediate  
Class 4 - Potatoes, White
1st Prize
Trevor Last Stowmarket, Suffolk
Variety
Winstone  
Class 4 - Potatoes, White
2nd Prize
Medwyn Williams Llanfairpwllgwyngyllchwyndrobwyllsantisiliogogoch
Variety
Winstone  
Class 5 - Potatoes, Coloured
1st Prize
Medwyn Williams Llanfairpwllgwyngyllchwyndrobwyllsantisiliogogoch
Variety
Amour  
Class 5 - Potatoes, Coloured
2nd Prize
Trevor Last Stowmarket, Suffolk
Variety
Amour  
Class 6 - Carrots, Not Long
1st Prize
G. P. Watson North Yorkshire
Variety
Favourite  
Class 6 - Carrots, Not Long
2nd Prize
Derek Price Brecon, Powys
Variety
Gringo  
Class 7 - Long Beetroot
1st Prize
Chris Hewlett
Variety
Long Black  
Class 7 - Long Beetroot
2nd Prize
Andrew Jones Oswestry
Variety
Regar  
Class 8 - Celery
1st Prize
Chris Hewlett
Variety
Red Star  
Class 8 - Celery
2nd Prize
R Brown Stockbrigdge, Hants
Variety
Red Star  
Class 9 - Runner Beans
1st Prize
Andrew Jones Oswestry
Variety
Stenner  
Class 9 - Runner Beans
2nd Prize
Ray Basset Hopton, Staffordshire
Variety
Stenner  
Class 10 - Leeks
1st Prize
Ivor Mace Treorchy, Rhondda
Variety
Welsh Seedling  
Class 10 - Leeks
2nd Prize
R Jackson Cumbria
Variety
Welsh Seedling  
Class 11 - Tomatoes
1st Prize
Charles Maisey Pontyclun, S Wales
Variety
Goldstar  
Class 11 - Tomatoes
2nd Prize
Trevor Last Stowmarket, Suffolk
Variety
Gold Star  
Class 12 - Cauliflowers
1st Prize
Alan Hopkins Hengoed, S Wales
Variety
Virgin  
Class 12 - Cauliflowers
2nd Prize
F. S. Mercer Wirral
Variety
Memphis  
Class 13 - Peas
1st Prize
Ron MacFarlaine Pembroke
Variety
Show Perfection  
Class 13 - Peas
2nd Prize
G. P. Watson
Variety
Show Perfection  
Class 14 - Cucumbers
1st Prize
Jim Thompson
Variety
Macao  
Class 14 - Cucumbers
2nd Prize
Charles Maisey Pontyclun, S Wales
Variety
Naomi  
Class 15 - French Beans
1st Prize
Andrew Jones Oswestry
Variety
The Prince  
Class 15 - French Beans
2nd Prize
R Jackson
Variety
The Prince  
Class 16 - Onions, Not exceeding 250gms
2nd Prize
Andrew Jones Oswestry
Variety
Marco  
Class 16 - Onions, Not exceeding 250gms
1st Prize
Ron MacFarlaine
Variety
Buffalo  
Class 17 - Onions Over 250gms
1st Prize
Vin Throup Silsden, Yorks
Variety
Own Strain  
Class 17 - Onions Over 250gms
2nd Prize
B Ranche Bucks
Variety
Kelsae  
Class 18 - Shallots Pickling
1st Prize
Andrew Jones
Variety
Hative de Noirte  
Class 18 - Shallots Pickling
2nd Prize
Don Owen Wrexam, N Wales
Variety
Dative de Noirte  
Class 19 - Shallots Larger than pickling
1st Prize
Don Owen Wrexam, N Wales
Variety
Hative de Noirte  
Class 19 - Shallots Larger than pickling
2nd Prize
G. P. Watson
Variety
Hative de Noirte  
Class 20 - Collection of Onions
1st Prize
Andrew Jones
Variety
Kelsae  
Marco  
Hative de Noirte  
Class 20 - Collection of Onions
2nd Prize
Trevor Last
Variety
Raw strain  
Toughball  
Hative de Noirte  
Class 21 - Collection of 3 kinds of vegetables
1st Prize
Jim Thompson
Variety
Cauliflower-Beauty  
Potato-Maxine  
Parsnip-Gladiator  
Class 21 - Collection of 3 kinds of vegetables
2nd Prize
Alan Hopkins
Variety
Cauliflower-Virgin  
Carrot-Gringo  
Parsnip-Gladiator  
Class 24 - Collection of vegetables (novice)
1st Prize
Mark Winder Cumbria
Variety
Gringo  
Harmony  
The Prince  
Large onions not named  
Collection of vegetables
1st Prize
John Branham
 
Collection of vegetables
2nd Prize
Jim Thompson
 
Collection of vegetables
3rd Prize
Trevor Last
 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Leek, Potato and Tap Root & Welsh Onion Championships 2003

Wednesday, 01 October 2003

Held in conjunction with Margam Show
01 October 2003

Class 1 - Welsh Open Onion Championships
1st Prize
Vin Throup Silsden, Yorkshire
Variety
Own Strain  
Class 1 - Welsh Open Onion Championships
2nd Prize
Ivor Mace Ynyswen, Rhondda
Variety
Kelsae  
Class 2 - National Leek Championships of G.B.
1st Prize
R Jackson Cumbria
Variety
Welsh Seedling  
Class 2 - National Leek Championships of G.B.
2nd Prize
Ivor Mace Ynyswen, Rhondda
Variety
Welsh Seedling  
Class 3 - National Potato Championships of G.B.
1st Prize
Trevor Last Stowmarket, Suffolk
Variety
Winstone  
Armour  
Kestrel  
Harmony  
Sherine  
Class 3 - National Potato Championships of G.B.
2nd Prize
John Branham Aylsebury, Bucks.
Variety
Winstone  
Armour  
Kestrel  
Harmony  
Nadine  
Class 3 - National Potato Championships of G.B.
3rd Prize
Cherie Plumb
Variety
Amore  
Kestrel  
Malin  
Winston  
Sherine  
Class 4 - National Tap Root Championships of G.B.
1st Prize
Andrew Jones Oswestry
Variety
Gladiator  
New Red Intermediate.  
Favourite  
Regar  
Class 4 - National Tap Root Championships of G.B.
2nd Prize
No Record.
If anyone knows please let us know
 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Newer