Menu
Buy RHS flower show tickets here
Blog Archive

2018 Ordering

Chrysanthemums

E-Books

News

Newer

National Vegetable Society Welsh Branch Championships

Wednesday, 01 October 2003

Held in conjunction with Margam Show
01 October 2003

Class 2 - Parsnips
1st Prize
A.J. Arrowsmith, Brecon, Powys
Variety
Gladiator  
Class 2 - Parsnips
2nd Prize
John Branham Aylsebury, Bucks.
Variety
Gladiator  
Class 3 - Carrots, Long
1st Prize
Chris Hewlett, Stockbridge, Hants
Variety
New Red Intermediate  
Class 3 - Carrots, Long
2nd Prize
Andrew Jones Oswestry
Variety
New Red Intermediate  
Class 4 - Potatoes, White
1st Prize
Trevor Last Stowmarket, Suffolk
Variety
Winstone  
Class 4 - Potatoes, White
2nd Prize
Medwyn Williams Llanfairpwllgwyngyllchwyndrobwyllsantisiliogogoch
Variety
Winstone  
Class 5 - Potatoes, Coloured
1st Prize
Medwyn Williams Llanfairpwllgwyngyllchwyndrobwyllsantisiliogogoch
Variety
Amour  
Class 5 - Potatoes, Coloured
2nd Prize
Trevor Last Stowmarket, Suffolk
Variety
Amour  
Class 6 - Carrots, Not Long
1st Prize
G. P. Watson North Yorkshire
Variety
Favourite  
Class 6 - Carrots, Not Long
2nd Prize
Derek Price Brecon, Powys
Variety
Gringo  
Class 7 - Long Beetroot
1st Prize
Chris Hewlett
Variety
Long Black  
Class 7 - Long Beetroot
2nd Prize
Andrew Jones Oswestry
Variety
Regar  
Class 8 - Celery
1st Prize
Chris Hewlett
Variety
Red Star  
Class 8 - Celery
2nd Prize
R Brown Stockbrigdge, Hants
Variety
Red Star  
Class 9 - Runner Beans
1st Prize
Andrew Jones Oswestry
Variety
Stenner  
Class 9 - Runner Beans
2nd Prize
Ray Basset Hopton, Staffordshire
Variety
Stenner  
Class 10 - Leeks
1st Prize
Ivor Mace Treorchy, Rhondda
Variety
Welsh Seedling  
Class 10 - Leeks
2nd Prize
R Jackson Cumbria
Variety
Welsh Seedling  
Class 11 - Tomatoes
1st Prize
Charles Maisey Pontyclun, S Wales
Variety
Goldstar  
Class 11 - Tomatoes
2nd Prize
Trevor Last Stowmarket, Suffolk
Variety
Gold Star  
Class 12 - Cauliflowers
1st Prize
Alan Hopkins Hengoed, S Wales
Variety
Virgin  
Class 12 - Cauliflowers
2nd Prize
F. S. Mercer Wirral
Variety
Memphis  
Class 13 - Peas
1st Prize
Ron MacFarlaine Pembroke
Variety
Show Perfection  
Class 13 - Peas
2nd Prize
G. P. Watson
Variety
Show Perfection  
Class 14 - Cucumbers
1st Prize
Jim Thompson
Variety
Macao  
Class 14 - Cucumbers
2nd Prize
Charles Maisey Pontyclun, S Wales
Variety
Naomi  
Class 15 - French Beans
1st Prize
Andrew Jones Oswestry
Variety
The Prince  
Class 15 - French Beans
2nd Prize
R Jackson
Variety
The Prince  
Class 16 - Onions, Not exceeding 250gms
2nd Prize
Andrew Jones Oswestry
Variety
Marco  
Class 16 - Onions, Not exceeding 250gms
1st Prize
Ron MacFarlaine
Variety
Buffalo  
Class 17 - Onions Over 250gms
1st Prize
Vin Throup Silsden, Yorks
Variety
Own Strain  
Class 17 - Onions Over 250gms
2nd Prize
B Ranche Bucks
Variety
Kelsae  
Class 18 - Shallots Pickling
1st Prize
Andrew Jones
Variety
Hative de Noirte  
Class 18 - Shallots Pickling
2nd Prize
Don Owen Wrexam, N Wales
Variety
Dative de Noirte  
Class 19 - Shallots Larger than pickling
1st Prize
Don Owen Wrexam, N Wales
Variety
Hative de Noirte  
Class 19 - Shallots Larger than pickling
2nd Prize
G. P. Watson
Variety
Hative de Noirte  
Class 20 - Collection of Onions
1st Prize
Andrew Jones
Variety
Kelsae  
Marco  
Hative de Noirte  
Class 20 - Collection of Onions
2nd Prize
Trevor Last
Variety
Raw strain  
Toughball  
Hative de Noirte  
Class 21 - Collection of 3 kinds of vegetables
1st Prize
Jim Thompson
Variety
Cauliflower-Beauty  
Potato-Maxine  
Parsnip-Gladiator  
Class 21 - Collection of 3 kinds of vegetables
2nd Prize
Alan Hopkins
Variety
Cauliflower-Virgin  
Carrot-Gringo  
Parsnip-Gladiator  
Class 24 - Collection of vegetables (novice)
1st Prize
Mark Winder Cumbria
Variety
Gringo  
Harmony  
The Prince  
Large onions not named  
Collection of vegetables
1st Prize
John Branham
 
Collection of vegetables
2nd Prize
Jim Thompson
 
Collection of vegetables
3rd Prize
Trevor Last
 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Leek, Potato and Tap Root & Welsh Onion Championships 2003

Wednesday, 01 October 2003

Held in conjunction with Margam Show
01 October 2003

Class 1 - Welsh Open Onion Championships
1st Prize
Vin Throup Silsden, Yorkshire
Variety
Own Strain  
Class 1 - Welsh Open Onion Championships
2nd Prize
Ivor Mace Ynyswen, Rhondda
Variety
Kelsae  
Class 2 - National Leek Championships of G.B.
1st Prize
R Jackson Cumbria
Variety
Welsh Seedling  
Class 2 - National Leek Championships of G.B.
2nd Prize
Ivor Mace Ynyswen, Rhondda
Variety
Welsh Seedling  
Class 3 - National Potato Championships of G.B.
1st Prize
Trevor Last Stowmarket, Suffolk
Variety
Winstone  
Armour  
Kestrel  
Harmony  
Sherine  
Class 3 - National Potato Championships of G.B.
2nd Prize
John Branham Aylsebury, Bucks.
Variety
Winstone  
Armour  
Kestrel  
Harmony  
Nadine  
Class 3 - National Potato Championships of G.B.
3rd Prize
Cherie Plumb
Variety
Amore  
Kestrel  
Malin  
Winston  
Sherine  
Class 4 - National Tap Root Championships of G.B.
1st Prize
Andrew Jones Oswestry
Variety
Gladiator  
New Red Intermediate.  
Favourite  
Regar  
Class 4 - National Tap Root Championships of G.B.
2nd Prize
No Record.
If anyone knows please let us know
 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Ynyswen Show

Friday, 19 September 2003

Treorci, Rhondda
19 September 2003

Shot of the show
 
Shot of the show
 
Floral Art
1st Prize
Brenda Davies
 
Floral Art
2nd Prize
Brenda Davies
 
Floral Art
3rd Prize
Brenda Davies
 
3 Potatoes
Dennis Fletcher
Variety
Armor  
Tomatoes
1st Prize
Les Hill
Variety
Shirley  
Heviest Marrow
1st Prize
Dennis Fletcher
 
Cabbage
1st Prize
Dennis Fletcher
 
Carrots
1st Prize
Les Hill
Variety
gringo  
Collection of Vegetables
1st Prize
Ray Rogers, Nantymoel
 
Top Tray
1st Prize
John Oliver
 
3 Blooms
1st Prize
Dennis Fletcher
Variety
Max Riley  
3 Vases
1st Prize
Dennis Fletcher
 
Bowl of 9 Blooms
Ivor Mace
 
Bowl of 9 Miniatures
David Mace
 
Vase of 3 stems
1st Prize
Geof Parker
Variety
Cliff Richard  
Vase of 5 Miniatures
1st Prize
David Mace
 
Top Vase
Graham Lewis
 
Best Exhibit in Show
Bryn Stonebridge
Variety Colour
Apricot John Wingfield Apricot
Pink John Wingfield Pink
Best Exhibit in Vegetables
Ivor Mace
 
Best Rose
Geof Parker, Pontypool
Variety Colour
Buxum Beauty Pink
Dahlia Championship
Graham Lewis
 

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Harrogate Show

Friday, 12 September 2003

Great Yorkshire Showground
12 September 2003

Celery
1st Prize
 
Celery
2nd Prize
 
Celery
3rd Prize
Variety
Red Star  
3 Leeks
1st Prize
 
3 Leeks
2nd Prize
 
5 Leeks
1st Prize
 
5 Leeks
2nd Prize
 
5 Leeks
4th Prize
Ivor Mace
 
Carrots
 
Variety
Gringo  
Parsnips
1st Prize
 
Cauliflowers
1st Prize
 
Mini Collection
1st Prize
 
Mini Collection
2nd Prize
 
Mini Collection
3rd Prize
Ivor Mace
 
Inter Branch Championships
2nd Prize
 
Box of 6 Minitures
 
 
Box of 6 Minitures
David Mace
 
Bowl of HT's
 
 
Bowl of 12 HT's
 
 
Bowl Of 12 HT's
 
 
Bowl of 18 HT's
 
 
Best HT's
Tony Bracegirdle
 
Star Of The Show
 
Variety
Silver Anniversary  
 
Variety
Di Welt  
Bloom of Merit
 
Variety
Darling Jenny  
9 Vase
John Peace
 
9 Vases
Philys & Arthur Jones
 
9 Vase
Phylis Jones
 
Championship Dahlias
 
 
12 Giant Dahlias
 
 
Best Vases Of Gladioli
 
 
   

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Capel Manor Show

Monday, 01 September 2003

Capel Manor Horticultural College and Gardens, Enfield, Midlesex, England
01 September 2003

Basket of HT miniatures
1st
Steve James
 
Box of distinct HT miniature blooms plus Palette of open blooms
Frank Pullin
 
Buxom beauty
Mike Thompson
 
Vase of 3 stems cluster flowered
Pauline Martin
Variety
'Escapade'  
Vase of 3 Large flowered
Mike Thompson
Variety
'Buxom Beauty'  
American Class
David Mace
Variety
Queen of Show - 'Louis Desamero'  
Box of 6 HT miniatures
David Mace
Variety
'Chelsea Belle'  
Bowl of cluster flowered miniatures
Frank Pullin
 
Vase of three HT miniatures
Len Mace
Variety
'Tropical Twist'  
Basket of HT type miniatures
1st
Steve James
Photo taken on Day 2
 
Palette of open miniatures
Brian Christie
 
Queen of Show
David Mace
Taken on 2nd Day
Variety
'Louis Desamero'  
Box of miniature HTs
Steve James
 
Steve James
Variety
Sunset Strip  

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Newer