Menu
Buy RHS flower show tickets here
Blog Archive

2018 Ordering

Chrysanthemums

E-Books

News

Newer Older

National Chrysanthemum Societies Early Show

Saturday, 11 September 2004

County Showground Stafford
11 September 2004

National Champion for Large Early Chrysanthemums
The Bertram F. Jones Perpetual Challenge Trophy
. John and Allyson Peace, Easington Colliery
Nine Vases of Early Chrysanthemums 
(Section 23a, and/or 24a, and /or 25a)
Variety
Billy Bell  
Yellow Billy Bell  
Pearl Celebration  
White Pearl Celebration  
Dynasty  
Apricot Courtier  
Yellow Courtier  
Doridge Crystal  
Cream Doridge Crystal  
National Champion for Medium Early Chrysanthemums
Nine Vases of early Chrysanthemums
Phyllis and Arthur Jones, Anglesey
(Section 23b, and/or 24b and/or 25b)
Variety
They used 7 vases of the John Wingfield family;  
Golden  
Peach  
Pink  
Candy  
Bronze  
Salmon and White  
Purple Chempac Rose  
Cornetto  
The Medium Challenge Cup
Elwyn Pugh, Kerry, Newtown, Powys
Variety
Yellow John Wingfield  
Candy John Wingfield  
Pink John Wingfield  
John Peace Snr. Memorial Trophy
Benjamin Crosby, Ashington, Northumberland
 
Three vases of Early Chrysanthemums
Tom Jones Piece of Plate
Ian Martin, Hampshire
(Section 23, and/or 24, and/or 25)
Variety
Billy Bell  
Millennium  
Lorna Wood  
The Jack Oldham Memorial Trophy
Brian Sidebottom, Leeds
 
Incurved Chrysanthemums
The Western Group Trophy
Malcolm Simpson, Durham
 
National Champion for Early Spray Chrysanthemums
The Harold Walker Memorial Trophy
Vin and Joan Aldred
 
The National Champion for Large and Medium Early Chrysanthemums.
The Bob Dawsey Memorial Trophy
Frank and Joyce Charlton, Sunderland
 
The Ken Cooper Memorial Trophy Individual Championship
Frank & Joyce Charlton
Variety
Sprays:- Miss Goldie  
Intermediate:- Millennium  
Incurved:- Yellow Egret  
Reflexed:- Pink John Wingfield  
The Jimmy Draycott Memorial Trophy
Mr. Gordon Harris, West Midlands
For growers of less than 100 plants
 
Best Vases
John Peace
(Large Reflex)
Variety
Dorridge Crystal  
Best Vases
Dave Halliday
Medium Intermediate
Variety
Ginger Nut  
Best Vases
Best Overall vase in show
George Proverbs
Large Intermediate
Variety
Billy Bill  
Best Vase Medium Reflex
John Wingfield
Variety
Barry Bickerdyke  
Best Vase Anemone Spray
Alan and Dorothy Nordstrom
Variety
Pennine Oriel  
Best Chrysanthemums Vase Single Spray and Best Overall Vase of Sprays
Vinney and Joan Aldred
 
Best Vase Double Sprays
Terrence Brook
 
Best Vases
John Peace
Incurved
Variety
Joyce Freda  
Best vase of Incurved
John Peace
Variety
Joyce Freeda  

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

National Vegetable Society Welsh Branch Championships

Sunday, 29 August 2004

Held in conjunction with Margam Show
29 August 2004

NVS 1- Collection of 6 veg
1st Prize
John Branham
Variety
Carrots New Red Intermediate  
Potatoes Harmony  
Parsnips Gladiator  
Onions Kelsae  
Celery Evening Star  
NVS 1 - Collection of 6 veg
2nd Prize
Jim Thompson
 
NVS 2 Parsnips
1st prize
Andrew Jones
Variety
Gladiator  
NVS 2 Parsnips
2nd Prize
Jack Arowsmith
 
Class NVS 3 - Carrots long pointed
1st Prize
Andrew Jones
Variety
New Red Intermediate  
Class NVS 3 - Carrots long pointed
2nd Prize
Derek Price
 
Class NVS 4 - Potatoes White
1st Prize
John Shugar
Variety
Winston  
Class NVS 4 - Potatoes White
2nd Prize
Medwyn Williams
 
Class NVS 5 - Potatoes Coloured
1st Prize
Bob Oliver
Variety
Kestrel  
Class NVS 5 - Potatoes Coloured
2nd Prize
Andrew Jones
 
Class NVS 6 - Carrots other than long
1st Prize
Jack Arrowsmith
Variety
Gringo  
Class NVS 6 - Carrots other than long
2nd Prize
Sherrie Plumb
 
Class NVS 7 - Beet long
1st Prize
Jack Arrowsmith
Variety
Long Black  
Class NVS 7 - Beet long
2nd Prize
Medwyn Williams
 
Class NVS 8 - Celery
1st Prize
John Branham
Variety
Evening Star  
Class NVS 8 - Celery
2nd Prize
Graham Fletcher
 
Class NVS 9 - Runner Beans
1st Prize
Jack Arrowsmith
Variety
Stenner  
Class NVS 9 - Runner Beans
2nd Prize
Andrew Jones
 
Class NVS 10 - Blanch Leeks
1st Prize
Glyn Jones, Caerphilly
Variety
Welsh Seedling  
Class NVS 10 - Blanch Leeks
2nd Prize
Paul McLeod
 
Class NVS 11 - Tomatoes
1st Prize
Derek Aldred
Variety
Cedrico  
Class NVS 11 - Tomatoes
2nd Prize
Richard Curtis
 
Class NVS 12 - Cauliflower
1st Prize
Mark Winder
Variety
Amerigo  
Class NVS 12 - Cauliflower
2nd Prize
J N Robinson
 
Class NVS 13 - Peas
1st Prize
Jim Thompson
Variety
Show Perfection  
Class NVS 13 - Peas
2nd Prize
Gareth Cameron
 
Class NVS 14 - Cucumbers
1st Prize
Andrew Jones
Variety
Carmen  
Class NVS 14 - Cucumbers
2nd Prize
Alan Hopkins
 
Class NVS 15 - French Beans
1st Prize
Mark Winder
Variety
The Prince  
Class NVS 15 - French Beans
2nd Prize
Ray Bassett
 
Class NVS 16 - Onions under 250gms
1st Prize
R Jackson
Variety
Tasco  
Class NVS 16 - Onions under 250gms
2nd Prize
 
Class NVS 17 - Onions over 250 grams
1st Prize
Ivor Mace
Variety
Derek Raw Strain  
Class NVS 17 - Onions over 250 grams
2nd Prize
John Branham
 
Class NVS 18 - Shallots pickling
1st Prize
Sherrie Plumb
Variety
Hative de Niort  
Class NVS 18 - Shallots pickling
2nd Prize
Ray Bassett
 
Class NVS 19 - Shallots Large
1st Prize
Don Owen
Variety
Hative de Niort  
Class NVS 19 - Shallots Large
2nd Prize
Andrew Jones
 
Class NVS 20 - Collection of Onions
1st Prize
Andrew Jones
Variety
Kelsae  
Marco  
Hative de Niort  
Class NVS 20 - Collection of Onions
2nd Prize
John Oliver
 
Class NVS 21 - Collection of 3 kinds of vegetables
1st Prize
Jim Thompson
Variety
Cauliflower Sidney  
Carrots Gringo  
Parsnips Gladiator  
Class NVS 21 - Collection of 3 kinds of vegetables
Joint 2nd Prize
 
Class NVS 21 - Collection of 3 kinds of vegetables
Joint 2nd Prize
 
Class NVS 22 - Collection of 5 dishes
1st Prize
Medwyn Williams
Variety
Tomato Goldstar  
Carrot Gringo  
Beet Pablo  
Potato Malin  
Onion Carlos  
Class NVS 22 - Collection of 5 dishes
2nd Prize
Don Owen
 
Class NVS 23 - Beetroot
1st Prize
W.J. Morgan
Variety
Pablo  
Class NVS 24 - Tomato (Novice)
1st Prize
David Jones
Variety
Cedrico  
 

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Leek, Potato and Tap Root & Welsh Onion Championships 2004

Sunday, 29 August 2004

Held in conjunction with Margam Show
29 August 2004

 
Welsh Onion Championship
1st Prize
Vin Throup
Variety
Derek Raw Strain  
Welsh Onion Championship
2nd Prize
Ivor Mace
Variety
Kelsae  
National Leek Championship
1st Prize
Ray Jackson
Variety
Welsh Seedling  
National Leek Championship
2nd Prize
 
National Potato Championship of Great Britain
1st Prize
Sherrie Plumb
Variety
Nadine  
Malin  
Amour  
Kestrel  
Winston  
National Potato Championship of Great Britain
2nd Prize
John Branham
 
National Tap Root Championship
1st Prize
John Branham
Variety
Gringo  
New Red Intermediate  
Gladiator  
Regar  
National Tap Root Championship
2nd Prize
 

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Margam Show

Saturday, 28 August 2004

Margam Margam Country Park, Margam, Port Talbot, Wales
28 August 2004

 
 
Dahlia Championship
1st Prize
Roger Ingham
 
3 vases of Chrysanthemums
1st Prize
Ivor Mace
Variety
Peach  
Yellow  
Candy  
Carnations
1st Prize
Ivor Mace
Variety
Joanne's Highlight  
Carnations
2nd Prize
Ivor Mace
Variety
Joanne's Highlight  
Linfield Annie's Fancy  
Bob's Highlight  
Collection of Flowers, Pot Plant and Vegetables
1st Prize
Roy Tudor
Variety
Chrysanthemums Enbee Wedding + Kalenchoe  
Tomato Gold Star  
Vase of 5 Spray Chrysanthemums
1st Prize
Ivor Mace
 
General photo of Strepocarpus Class
 
   

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Capel Manor Show

Sunday, 01 August 2004

Capel Manor Horticultural College and Gardens, Enfield, Midlesex, England
01 August 2004

American Class
 
 
Class 5
 
 
1st Prize
 
1st Prize
 
20
1st Prize
P R Martin, Felixtowe
Variety
Cider Cup  
Glowing Amber  
19
1st Prize
Mr F Shuttleworth, Ongar
 
 
 
26
1st Prize
Mr K Ellis, Ramsbottom
 
4a
1st Prize
Mrs S J L Barker, Stanwick
 
 
 
 
 
22
1st Prize
Mr F Shuttleworth, Ongar
 
23
1st Prize
 
7
1st Prize
T G Foster, Seaton Carew
Variety
Jilly Jewel  
8
1st Prize
T G Foster, Seaton Carew
Variety
Glowing Amber  
Jilly Jewel  
Fancy Pants  
Sunset Strip  
Jilly Jewel  
Fancy Pants  
Fancy Pants  
Sweet Caroline  
Jilly Jewel  
Luis Desemero  
Glowing Amber  
Fancy Pants  
8
2nd Prize
P R Martin, Felixtowe
Variety
   
Cider Cup  
Jean Kengally  
Merlot  
Cider Cup  
Glowing Amber  
Cider Cup  
Astra  
Incognito  
Amber Sunset  
Old Gidry  
Cider Cup  
   

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Newer Older