Menu
Buy RHS flower show tickets here
Blog Archive

2018 Ordering

Chrysanthemums

E-Books

News

Newer Older

Daffodil Show 2005

Tuesday, 05 April 2005

RHS Hall Westminster

05 April 2005

1st
Roy Tudor
 
3rd
J Godard
 
1st
Roger Braithwaite
12 blooms
 
Best Bloom in Novice Classes
R Tudor
Variety
Gay Kybo  
R McCaw
H Com
 
1st
Roy Tudor
 
189
I Mace
 
110
1st
B Duncan
 
110
2nd
I Mace
Variety
Gold Convention  
Silent Valley  
Camelot  
132
3rd
I Mace
Variety
Golden Aura  
189
2nd
Colin Gilman
 
 

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Treherbert Spring Show

Saturday, 26 March 2005

Rhondda
26 March 2005

Roy Tudor
Variety
Bravoure  
Button Holes
 
Cool Crystal
 
Corbiere
 
Postle s Seedling
Variety
Dorchester  
Crowndale  
Dorchester
 
Evesham
 
Entrenprenear
 
Floral Art
 
Floral Art
 
Floral Art
 
Floral Art
 
Floral Art
 
Floral Art
 
Roy Tudor
Variety
High Fire  
Rathowan Gold  
Evesham  
Liverpool Festival
 
Pink Silk
 
Postle s seedling
Variety
Pink Silk  
Bravoure  
Pol Crocan
 
Ivor Mace
Variety
Evesham  
Rathowan Gold  
Liverpool Festaval  
Rathowen Gold
 
Rathowen Gold
 
Round Oak
 
Shoulder Sprays
 
Dennis Fletcher
Variety
St Kevern  
Taking daffs to show
 
Taking daffs to show
 
Taking daffs to show
 
Taking daffs to show
 
Taking daffs to show
 
Walking Sticks
 
White Postle's Seedling
 
Denis Fletcher
Variety
Williamsburg  
I Mace
Variety
Williamsburg  
   

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

RHS Spring Show

Tuesday, 01 March 2005

Cardiff
01 March 2005

Pencoed College
Deffro, Mae'n dydd Awake, its Day
 
Gold Medal
Ainsworth Displays
Palm Trees
 
City of Cardiff
 
 
 
 
 
Silver- Gilt Medal
Angarrack Nursery
Spring flowering perennials, ornamental grasses and shrubs
 
Aqualigia
 
Silver - Gilt
Caerhilly County Borough Council
A Garden
 
Silver Medal
Cooks Garden Centre
Worcester Rd. Southport on Severn
 
New Cornish Variety
Variety
Narcissus  
Cornish Daffs
 
Silver - Gilt Medal
Dibleys nurseries
Streptocarpus, foliage begonias and other houseplants
 
Hardy's Cottage Garden Plants
 
Bronze Medal
Harptree Nursery
Perennials, Grasses & Shrubs
 
Silver Medal
Harts nursery
Asiatic Oriental and Longiforum lillies
 
Heldon Nurseries
Ashbourne Rd, Spath, Uttoxeter
 
Gold Medal
Kelways
Of Langport, Somerset
 
Lockyer (Fuchsias)
Bristol
 
Silver Gilt Medal
Matthewmans Sweet Peas
Lathyrus Vernus Cultivars
 
Gold Medal
Mendip Bonsai Studio
Bonsai Trees
 
 
 
Floralies Internationales Nantes
 
Neath and Port Talbot College
 
Gold Medal
Norfields
Maples
 
Gold Medal
Oak Tree Nursery
Ornamental grasses and grass like plants
 
Palms
 
Pembrokeshire Plants
 
Gold Medal
Penhow Nurseries
Perennial diascias & nemesias
 
Silver Gilt Medal
Potash Nursery
 
Bronze Medal
Premier Gardens Wales
Show Feature
 
Premier Gardens Wales
 
Rhondda Cynnon Taff - Parks and Countryside Section
 
Silver Gilt Medal
Roualeyn Nursery
Fuchsias
 
Rougham Hall Nurseries
Bury St Edmunds
 
Gold Medal
R.A. Scamp Quality Daffodils
Falmouth Cornwall
 
Gold Medal
R.A. Scamp Quality Daffodils
Falmouth Cornwall
 
Gold Medal
R.A. Scamp Quality Daffodils
Falmouth Cornwall
 
Gold Medal
R.A. Scamp Quality Daffodils
Falmouth Cornwall
 
Gold Medal
R.A. Scamp Quality Daffodils
Falmouth Cornwall
 
Gold Medal
R.A. Scamp Quality Daffodils
Falmouth Cornwall
 
Gold Medal
R.A. Scamp Quality Daffodils
Falmouth Cornwall
 
Silver Medal
Sheila Chapman
Clematis
 
South Rise Leisure Gardeners Society
A Garden
 
Gold Medal
South West Carnivorous Plants
Carnivorous Plants
 
Thompson & Morgan
 
Textis LTD
 
Three Counties Nurseries
Marshwood Dorset
 

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

National Chrysanthemum Society Late Show

Friday, 05 November 2004

County Showground Stafford
05 November 2004

Variety
William Florentine  
Geoff Brady  
Stockton Celebration  
Variety
Lundy  
Yellow West Brom  
Roy Coupland  
Kay Woolman  
Variety
Kay Woolman  
Bronze William Florentine  
Variety
Doreen Statham  
Primrose Kath Stevenson  
Roy Coupland  
Kay Woolman  
Duke of Kent  
Cream Jessie Habgood  
Amber Gigantic  
Variety
Salmon Kath Stevenson  
Denise Oatridge  
First Light  
Lundy  
Variety
Medium Single Muriel Odell  
Variety
4 Amber Gigantic  
4 Pink Duke  
2 Cream Duke  
2 Duke of Kent  
2 Peggy Anne  
1 Primrose Jessie Habgood  
1 Apricot Harry Gee  
1 Gigantic  
1 Golden Gigantic  
Variety
Jessie Habgood  
Primrose Jessie  
Golden Gigantic  
Amber Gigantic  
Salmon Harry Gee  
Pink Duke  
The Holmes Memorial Challenge Cup
Andrew Wickham of Peterborough
Variety
2 Primrose Jessie  
1 Jessie Habgood  
1 Cream Jessie  
1 Duke of Kent  
1 Cream Duke  
1 Pink Duke  
1 Leviathan  
1 Phil Houghton  
1 Jimmy Mottram  
1 Peggy Anne  
1 Amber Gigantic  
The Richardson trophy
Andrew Wickham
Variety
Yellow Phil Houghton  
The T. E. Pattison Trophy
Sheila Johnston
Variety
4 blooms of Lundy  
Majestic  
Yellow Majestic  
2 Avonlea  
2 James Bryant  
Amethyst  
Red Amethyst  
Pat Brophy  
Woking Rose Avonlea  
Autumnal  
12 Medium Exhibition
The W. H. Jarret Trophy
Howard Thomas of Gorseinon, Swansea
 
The Neal Trophy
Ian Moss from Prescot Merseyside
Variety
2 Majestic  
2 Bronze Majestic  
Pat Brophy  
Lundy  
6 vase's of spray chrysanthemums
The Frank Rowe Challenge Trophy
Chris Webber of Wellington Somerset
 
15 blooms of Fantasy Chrysanthemums
Amberway Challenge Salver
Arthur Munday from Plymouth
 
The Homes Memorial Trophy
Philip Griffiths of Chesterfield
Variety
John Hughes - Yellow and Cream Sports  
Cream Kay Woolman  
Vase of Darren Pugh  
The Best Vase of Reflex
Kevin Rodwell from Somerset
Variety
Doreen Statham  
The Bill Holland Trophy
Ron Mayo from Cuffley Hertfordshire
Variety
William Florentine and its Golden and Bronze Sports  
The George Monro Challenge Trophy
Peter and ine Fawcett
Variety
Woolmans Glory, its Red, Golden and Crimson sports along with Terry Morris  
The best Large Exhibition Bloom in Show
Roger Brownbridge
Variety
Mark Woolman  
The Levington Trophy
Stephen Travis
Variety
William Florentine and its Bronze and Golden sports  
The best Intermediate Decorative in show
Stephen Travis
Variety
William Florentine  
The best vase of Singles in show
Bill Fulton of Woodley, Reading
Variety
Masons Bronze  
Best Vase of Incurved
Best Overall Vase in Show
John Hobbs
Variety
John Hughes  
The Ted Whittock Memorial Trophy
Tyfryn Pugh
Variety
Fairweather Peach and Salmon Sports  
Best Vase of Fantasy
Arthur Mundy
Variety
Selhouse Joy  
Best Vase of Medium Exhibition
Sheila Johnston
Variety
   
Lundy  
9 large Exhibition
The Keith Luxford Trophy
Jack Gilbert from Hagley, Worcestershire
Variety
Yellow Phil Houghton  
Mark Woolman  
Leviathan  
Amber Gigantic  
Gigantic  
Phil Houghton  

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

National Chrysanthemum Societies Early Show

Saturday, 11 September 2004

County Showground Stafford
11 September 2004

National Champion for Large Early Chrysanthemums
The Bertram F. Jones Perpetual Challenge Trophy
. John and Allyson Peace, Easington Colliery
Nine Vases of Early Chrysanthemums 
(Section 23a, and/or 24a, and /or 25a)
Variety
Billy Bell  
Yellow Billy Bell  
Pearl Celebration  
White Pearl Celebration  
Dynasty  
Apricot Courtier  
Yellow Courtier  
Doridge Crystal  
Cream Doridge Crystal  
National Champion for Medium Early Chrysanthemums
Nine Vases of early Chrysanthemums
Phyllis and Arthur Jones, Anglesey
(Section 23b, and/or 24b and/or 25b)
Variety
They used 7 vases of the John Wingfield family;  
Golden  
Peach  
Pink  
Candy  
Bronze  
Salmon and White  
Purple Chempac Rose  
Cornetto  
The Medium Challenge Cup
Elwyn Pugh, Kerry, Newtown, Powys
Variety
Yellow John Wingfield  
Candy John Wingfield  
Pink John Wingfield  
John Peace Snr. Memorial Trophy
Benjamin Crosby, Ashington, Northumberland
 
Three vases of Early Chrysanthemums
Tom Jones Piece of Plate
Ian Martin, Hampshire
(Section 23, and/or 24, and/or 25)
Variety
Billy Bell  
Millennium  
Lorna Wood  
The Jack Oldham Memorial Trophy
Brian Sidebottom, Leeds
 
Incurved Chrysanthemums
The Western Group Trophy
Malcolm Simpson, Durham
 
National Champion for Early Spray Chrysanthemums
The Harold Walker Memorial Trophy
Vin and Joan Aldred
 
The National Champion for Large and Medium Early Chrysanthemums.
The Bob Dawsey Memorial Trophy
Frank and Joyce Charlton, Sunderland
 
The Ken Cooper Memorial Trophy Individual Championship
Frank & Joyce Charlton
Variety
Sprays:- Miss Goldie  
Intermediate:- Millennium  
Incurved:- Yellow Egret  
Reflexed:- Pink John Wingfield  
The Jimmy Draycott Memorial Trophy
Mr. Gordon Harris, West Midlands
For growers of less than 100 plants
 
Best Vases
John Peace
(Large Reflex)
Variety
Dorridge Crystal  
Best Vases
Dave Halliday
Medium Intermediate
Variety
Ginger Nut  
Best Vases
Best Overall vase in show
George Proverbs
Large Intermediate
Variety
Billy Bill  
Best Vase Medium Reflex
John Wingfield
Variety
Barry Bickerdyke  
Best Vase Anemone Spray
Alan and Dorothy Nordstrom
Variety
Pennine Oriel  
Best Chrysanthemums Vase Single Spray and Best Overall Vase of Sprays
Vinney and Joan Aldred
 
Best Vase Double Sprays
Terrence Brook
 
Best Vases
John Peace
Incurved
Variety
Joyce Freda  
Best vase of Incurved
John Peace
Variety
Joyce Freeda  

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Newer Older