Menu
Buy RHS flower show tickets here
Blog Archive

2018 Ordering

Chrysanthemums

E-Books

News

Newer Older

Margam Show

Saturday, 28 August 2004

Margam Margam Country Park, Margam, Port Talbot, Wales
28 August 2004

 
 
Dahlia Championship
1st Prize
Roger Ingham
 
3 vases of Chrysanthemums
1st Prize
Ivor Mace
Variety
Peach  
Yellow  
Candy  
Carnations
1st Prize
Ivor Mace
Variety
Joanne's Highlight  
Carnations
2nd Prize
Ivor Mace
Variety
Joanne's Highlight  
Linfield Annie's Fancy  
Bob's Highlight  
Collection of Flowers, Pot Plant and Vegetables
1st Prize
Roy Tudor
Variety
Chrysanthemums Enbee Wedding + Kalenchoe  
Tomato Gold Star  
Vase of 5 Spray Chrysanthemums
1st Prize
Ivor Mace
 
General photo of Strepocarpus Class
 
   

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Capel Manor Show

Sunday, 01 August 2004

Capel Manor Horticultural College and Gardens, Enfield, Midlesex, England
01 August 2004

American Class
 
 
Class 5
 
 
1st Prize
 
1st Prize
 
20
1st Prize
P R Martin, Felixtowe
Variety
Cider Cup  
Glowing Amber  
19
1st Prize
Mr F Shuttleworth, Ongar
 
 
 
26
1st Prize
Mr K Ellis, Ramsbottom
 
4a
1st Prize
Mrs S J L Barker, Stanwick
 
 
 
 
 
22
1st Prize
Mr F Shuttleworth, Ongar
 
23
1st Prize
 
7
1st Prize
T G Foster, Seaton Carew
Variety
Jilly Jewel  
8
1st Prize
T G Foster, Seaton Carew
Variety
Glowing Amber  
Jilly Jewel  
Fancy Pants  
Sunset Strip  
Jilly Jewel  
Fancy Pants  
Fancy Pants  
Sweet Caroline  
Jilly Jewel  
Luis Desemero  
Glowing Amber  
Fancy Pants  
8
2nd Prize
P R Martin, Felixtowe
Variety
   
Cider Cup  
Jean Kengally  
Merlot  
Cider Cup  
Glowing Amber  
Cider Cup  
Astra  
Incognito  
Amber Sunset  
Old Gidry  
Cider Cup  
   

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Royal National Rose Society Southern Show

Saturday, 24 July 2004

Squires Garden Centre
24 July 2004

Star of the show
 
 
Bowl of 12
1st Prize
Tony Bracegirdle
 
Bowl 12
2nd Prize
Ivor Mace
 
Bowl of 18
1st Prize
Tony Bracegirdle
 
Bowl of 18
2nd Prize
Ivor Mace
 
Bowl of one variety
1st Prize
Tony Bracegirdle
Variety
Bonsoir  
Bowl of one variety
2nd Prize
Ivor Mace
Variety
Silver Anniversery  
Box of 12 distinct
1st Prize
Tony Bracegirdle
 
Box of 18 distinct
1st Prize
Tony Bracegirdle
 
Box of 18 distinct
2nd Prize
I Mace
 
Box of 18 distinct
I Mace
More Blooms
 
Box of 18 distinct
Ivor Mace
More Blooms
 
Box of 18 distinct
Ivor Mace
More Blooms
 
Box of 6
1st + 2nd
1st Tony Bracegirdle 2nd Ivor Mace
 
Box of 6 Specimens
1st Prize
Tony Bracegirdle
 
Box of 6 Specimens
2nd Prize
Ivor Mace
 
98
Brian Scorfield
Variety
Litt  
Kristen  
Fancy Pants  
98
 
 
Ivor Mace
Variety
Court of Honor  
Tom Foster  
98
3rd Prize
D Mace
Variety
Glowing Amber  
D Mace
Beeting Len Mace
 
David Mace
 
Tony Bracegirdle
Variety
Escapade  
Bowl of 18 large flowered
2nd Prize
Ivor Mace
 
18 Blooms
Ivor Mace
 
1st Prize
Len & Agnus Mace
Variety
Chelsea Belle  
Len Mace
This time beeting David Mace
 
Mike Presents David with the 2004 Junior Championship
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Paul Evans
 
Ray Martin
 
Old Garden Roses
1st Prize
Ray Martin
 
Best Bloom
Runner Up
Ivor Mace
Variety
Di Welt  
Old garden roses
2nd Prize
Sid Barker
 
Signiture Exhibit
Bill Heath
 
Star of the Show
Tony Bracegirdle
Variety
Alice Bracegirdle  
Best large flowered exhibit in show
Tony Bracegirdle
test
 
Tony Bracegirdle
 
Old garden roses
3rd Prize
Tony Bracegirdle
 
Best In Show
Tony Bracegirdle
 
Best large flowered exhibit
Tony Bracegirdle
 
18 Blooms
1st Prize
Tony Bracegirdle
 
Vase of 6 specimens
Tony Bracegirdle
Variety
Wimi  
   

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Royal Welsh - Part 2

Monday, 19 July 2004

83 - A Hanging Basket
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr E Williams, Herefordshire
 
85 - A Window Box Display
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr R Thompson, Tredegar
 
85 - A Window Box Display
2nd Prize - Ail
Mrs S Sherwood, Powys
 
85 - A Window Box Display
3rd Prize - Trydydd
Mr Bazil Davies
 
National Vegetable Society Welsh Branch, Large Gold Medal
 
NVS Welsh Branch
 
NVS Welsh Branch
 
PenCoed College Stand
 
PenCoed College Stand
 
PenCoed College Stand
 
PenCoed College Stand
 

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:30

Royal Welsh - Part 1

Monday, 19 July 2004

2 - Legends In Our Time
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mrs D J Price, Camarthenshire
 
2 - Legentds In Our Time
3rd Prize - Trydydd
Dorothy Burns
 
4 - What Lies Ahead
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Dylis Ayling, Merthyr Tydifil
 
6 - Country Life
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Dylis Ayling, Merthyr Tydfil
 
5
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Dylis Ayling
 
7
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mrs R Meyrick
 
11 - Nature-Our Inspiration
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mrs R Meyrick, Merthyr Tydifl
 
14
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr B Evans
 
15
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr E W Evans
 
16 - Roses
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr M Thompson, Rhondda
 
17
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr G Davies
 
17
2nd Prize - Ail
Mr P A J Evans
 
18
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr E W Evans
 
19
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr E W Evans
 
20 - Best Bloom in Rose Section
Best Bloom In Show
Mrs E S Hall
 
21
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr G A P Evans
 
22
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mrs M Chaplin
 
23
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr G Davies
 
24
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr M Thompson
 
24
2nd Prize - Ail
Mr B Evans
 
24
3rd Prize - Trydydd
D Mace
 
25 - Fuchsia
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr K A Turner, Powys
 
26 - Fuchsia
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr K A Turner
 
27 - Fuchsia
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr B Davies, Powys
 
28 - One Pot of Fuchsia
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr G Davies, Powys
 
29
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr K A Turner
 
30 - 3 Pots of Fuchsia
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr G Davies, Powys
 
31
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr G Davies, Powys
 
32
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr K A Turner
 
33
1st Prize - Cyntaf
R & L Davies
 
34
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr W T Goode
 
39
1st Prize - Cyntaf
R & L Evans
 
40
1st Prize - Cyntaf
R & L Evans
 
40 - Garden News Top Vase
2nd Prize - Ail
Mr R Thompson, Tredegar
 
41 - Pot Plant, Flowering
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr B Davies, Powys
 
42 - Foliage Pot Plant
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr E Williams, Herefordshire
 
43 - One Flowering Begonia
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr B , Pontypool
 
44 - Begonia
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr M E Pugh, Powys
 
45 - Impatients
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr K A Turner, Powys
 
46
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr R A Hall
 
49 - 3 Streptocarpus
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr G Davies, Powys
 
50 - Pelargonium
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr B Davies, Powys
 
53 - Pelargonium
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr B Davies, Powys
 
55 - 9 Vases Distinct Sweet Peas
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr & Mrs C B Chislett
 
55 - 9 Vases Distinct Sweet Peas
2nd Prize - Ail
Mr Evans, Denbighshire
 
55 - 9 Vases Distinct Sweet Peas
3rd Prize - Trydydd
D S Davies, Clwyd
 
56 - 6 Vases of Sweet Peas
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr & Mrs C B Chislett
 
56 - 6 Vases of Sweet Peas
2nd Prize - Ail
Mr Evans, Denbighshire
 
64
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr C Maisey
 
65
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr C Maisey
 
66
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr T H Owens
 
67
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr D Owens
 
68
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr D Owens
 
69 - Cauliflowers
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr T H Rowlands, Powys
 
70
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr C Maisey
 
71
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr J Thompson
 
72
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr C Maisey
 
73
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr T H Rowlands
 
74
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr C Maisey
 
78
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr D Owens
 
79 - 2 Cabagges
1st Prize - Cyntaf
John Oliver
 
79 - 2 Cabagges
2nd Prize - Ail
Mr T H Rowlands, Powys
 
80
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr C Maisey
 
81
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr T H Rowlands
 
82
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr T M Jones
 
84 - Patio Container
1st Prize - Cyntaf
Mr B Davies, Powys
 

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Newer Older