Menu
Buy RHS flower show tickets here
Blog Archive

2018 Ordering

Chrysanthemums

E-Books

News

Newer Older

Daffodil Show 2004

Tuesday, 06 April 2004

RHS Hall Westminster
06 April 2004

1st Prize
John Gibson
 
12 Blooms
 
 
Chanson & Alleston
 
I Mace
Variety
Aircastle  
Verona  
Loch lorian  
12 Blooms
I Mace
 
I Mace
Variety
Silent Valley  
Dr Hugh  
Rainbow  
Inter Society Class
Winner
 
Perbeck
 
Raisers Class
1st Prize
Brian Duncan
 
Raisers Class
 
 
2nd
Roger Braithwaite
 
1st Prize
Roy Tudor
Variety
Aircastle  
Dailmanach  
Rainbow  
Crystabal  
Bravoure  
Avilon  
2nd Prize
Roy Tudor
Variety
Dr Hugh  
Rainbow  
Avilon  
3 Vases
1st Prize
 
 

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Treherbert Spring Show

Sunday, 28 March 2004

Rhondda
28 March 2004

 
 
Alan Pickins & Max James, show managers
 
 
Variety
Bravour  
 
Variety
Bravour  
Corbiere  
 
Variety
Bravoure  
Pink Silk  
I Mace
Variety
Bravoure  
 
Variety
Empress of Ireland  
Floral Art
 
 
Floral Art
Ladies busy with their entries
 
Floral Art
 
 
 
Variety
Hyacinths  
 
Variety
Polyanthus  
Primila's  
Potted Daffs
 
Potted Plants
 
I Mace
Variety
Golden Aura  
Rainbow  
Avilon  
 
Variety
Silent Valley  
I Mace
Variety
Verona  
Walking Sticks
 

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Yeovil Show, Somerset

Saturday, 01 November 2003

 
Variety Colour
Amber Harry Gee Amber
Best Vase
Ivor Mace
Variety
Peggy Anne  
 
Variety
Duke of Kent  
Peggy Anne  
Silver Gigantic  
Jessie Habgood  
Mark Woolman  
Fittons Reward  
Ivor setting off to the Show
 
Peggy Anne set off for the show
 
 
Variety
Peggy Anne  
White Lancashire Fold  
Silver Gigantic  

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

National Chrysanthemum Society Late Show

Friday, 31 October 2003

County Showground Stafford
05 November 2004

Variety
William Florentine  
Geoff Brady  
Stockton Celebration  
Variety
Lundy  
Yellow West Brom  
Roy Coupland  
Kay Woolman  
Variety
Kay Woolman  
Bronze William Florentine  
Variety
Doreen Statham  
Primrose Kath Stevenson  
Roy Coupland  
Kay Woolman  
Duke of Kent  
Cream Jessie Habgood  
Amber Gigantic  
Variety
Salmon Kath Stevenson  
Denise Oatridge  
First Light  
Lundy  
Variety
Medium Single Muriel Odell  
Variety
4 Amber Gigantic  
4 Pink Duke  
2 Cream Duke  
2 Duke of Kent  
2 Peggy Anne  
1 Primrose Jessie Habgood  
1 Apricot Harry Gee  
1 Gigantic  
1 Golden Gigantic  
Variety
Jessie Habgood  
Primrose Jessie  
Golden Gigantic  
Amber Gigantic  
Salmon Harry Gee  
Pink Duke  
The Holmes Memorial Challenge Cup
Andrew Wickham of Peterborough
Variety
2 Primrose Jessie  
1 Jessie Habgood  
1 Cream Jessie  
1 Duke of Kent  
1 Cream Duke  
1 Pink Duke  
1 Leviathan  
1 Phil Houghton  
1 Jimmy Mottram  
1 Peggy Anne  
1 Amber Gigantic  
The Richardson trophy
Andrew Wickham
Variety
Yellow Phil Houghton  
The T. E. Pattison Trophy
Sheila Johnston
Variety
4 blooms of Lundy  
Majestic  
Yellow Majestic  
2 Avonlea  
2 James Bryant  
Amethyst  
Red Amethyst  
Pat Brophy  
Woking Rose Avonlea  
Autumnal  
12 Medium Exhibition
The W. H. Jarret Trophy
Howard Thomas of Gorseinon, Swansea
 
The Neal Trophy
Ian Moss from Prescot Merseyside
Variety
2 Majestic  
2 Bronze Majestic  
Pat Brophy  
Lundy  
6 vase's of spray chrysanthemums
The Frank Rowe Challenge Trophy
Chris Webber of Wellington Somerset
 
15 blooms of Fantasy Chrysanthemums
Amberway Challenge Salver
Arthur Munday from Plymouth
 
The Homes Memorial Trophy
Philip Griffiths of Chesterfield
Variety
John Hughes - Yellow and Cream Sports  
Cream Kay Woolman  
Vase of Darren Pugh  
The Best Vase of Reflex
Kevin Rodwell from Somerset
Variety
Doreen Statham  
The Bill Holland Trophy
Ron Mayo from Cuffley Hertfordshire
Variety
William Florentine and its Golden and Bronze Sports  
The George Monro Challenge Trophy
Peter and ine Fawcett
Variety
Woolmans Glory, its Red, Golden and Crimson sports along with Terry Morris  
The best Large Exhibition Bloom in Show
Roger Brownbridge
Variety
Mark Woolman  
The Levington Trophy
Stephen Travis
Variety
William Florentine and its Bronze and Golden sports  
The best Intermediate Decorative in show
Stephen Travis
Variety
William Florentine  
The best vase of Singles in show
Bill Fulton of Woodley, Reading
Variety
Masons Bronze  
Best Vase of Incurved
Best Overall Vase in Show
John Hobbs
Variety
John Hughes  
The Ted Whittock Memorial Trophy
Tyfryn Pugh
Variety
Fairweather Peach and Salmon Sports  
Best Vase of Fantasy
Arthur Mundy
Variety
Selhouse Joy  
Best Vase of Medium Exhibition
Sheila Johnston
Variety
   
Lundy  
9 large Exhibition
The Keith Luxford Trophy
Jack Gilbert from Hagley, Worcestershire
Variety
Yellow Phil Houghton  
Mark Woolman  
Leviathan  
Amber Gigantic  
Gigantic  
Phil Houghton  

 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Margam Show

Wednesday, 01 October 2003

Margam Margam Country Park, Margam, Port Talbot, Wales
01 October 2003

Vase of 6 miniatures
David Mace
Variety
Chelsea Belle  
Golden Beryl  
Irrisistable  
3 Vases of cut flowers
Ivor Mace
Variety
From left to right Top:  
John Windfield  
Middle: Jenny Charlton  
Summer Lady  
My Joy  
Admiral Rodney  
Joyce Mary  
Norma Major  
Marthers Choice  
Front: 4 Annie Claybourne  
3 Lynfield Annies Fancy  
3 Vases of roses
Ivor Mace
Variety
From left to right  
Top: Joyce Mary  
My Joy, Tom Foster  
Middle: 3 Norma Major  
Front: Spirit of the heath  
Sunderland Supreme  
Marthers Choce  
1st Prize & Bronze Medal
Medal Dennis Fletcher Treherbert
Variety
Lynn Johnson  
 
 
 
 
 
 

Posted by: mail@ivormace.com at 00:00

Newer Older